Legal notice

WEBSITE PUBLISHER 

This website is published by INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS, a limited liability company with capital of €15,000, registered in the Lyon Trade and Companies Register under number RCS 440 290 070, with its registered office at 1 place Tobie Robatel – 69001 Lyon.   

Director of publication: Nathalie CURVAT

1.PRESENTATION OF THE SITE 

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the shop-le-salon.fr website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring: 

Owner: SNMPV / SHOP! France   

Siret number: 428 433 734 000 46   

Address: 11-13 Cours Valmy, Tour Pacific – 92977 Paris la Défense Cedex   

Telephone number: 06 63 80 00 75   

Creator: SNMPV / SHOP! France   

Host : AGORALINE

2. GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE AND THE SERVICES OFFERED

Use of the shop-le-salon.fr website implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use set out below. These conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time, and users of the shop-le-salon.fr site are therefore invited to consult them regularly.   

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance purposes, in which case INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.  

shop-le-salon.fr website is regularly updated by INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS staff. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nonetheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them. 

3. DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the shop-le-salon.fr website is to provide information about the SHOP! trade show, its activities, exhibitors, content and the sector it represents (the customer experience, the shopper, POS concepts, merchandising, POS layout, eco-design in retail, etc.), its partners and any other information useful to the entire retail community.  

INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS endeavours to provide information on the shop-le-salon.fr website that is as accurate as possible. However, INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or lack of updating, whether caused by INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS or by third-party partners who provide the information.  

All information provided on the shop-le-salon.fr website is given for information purposes only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information appearing on the shop-le-salon.fr website is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes having been made since it was put online. 

4. CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON TECHNICAL DATA 

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage linked to the use of the site. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment with an up-to-date browser.   

5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITING

SNMPV-SHOP! France is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.   

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorisation of SNMPV-SHOP! France.   

Any unauthorised use of the site or any of its elements will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY  

INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS may not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the shop-le-salon.fr site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.   

INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS may not be held liable for any indirect damage (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the shop-le-salon.fr website.   

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area, to post advertisements) are available to users. INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS collects and processes certain personal data from its members, participants, exhibitors and visitors to the events it organises, and from contacts it may receive and make in the course of its business.   

The data is collected and processed in accordance with current legislation, namely the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and the directly applicable Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (“RGPD”). 

WHAT TYPE OF DATA IS CONCERNED   

INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS mainly collects and processes the following personal data: surname, first name, address, gender, company to which you belong, your functions or titles, email address, telephone number.   

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA COLLECTION   

INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS, domiciled at 1 place Tobie Robatel – 69001 Lyon, is responsible for data collection and processing.  

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA   

We collect and process your personal data in order to:   

  • To enable your participation in our events (workshops, trade shows, training, competitions) (Article 6 (1)(b) of the GDPR) and communicating with you about them ;   
  • To enable the legitimate interests of INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS to be fulfilled where the data is necessary for us to conduct our business, including the promotion of our services and marketing at the point of sale in particular by means of direct marketing communications, information on forthcoming events, training courses, the production of statistics and performance analyses (article 6 (1)(f). In such cases, INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS endeavours to maintain a balance between the need to process your data and the preservation of your rights and freedoms, including the right to respect for personal data.

TO WHOM WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA   

Your data is intended exclusively for INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS AND SNMPV-SHOP! France. We do not sell them to anyone. We communicate it to some of our trusted partners for the purposes of carrying out our services and events. We ensure that these partners do not use your data for any other purpose. Our partners do not have the right to sell your data.  

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA   

We keep your personal data for the longer of the following two periods: either until the data subject exercises his or her right to erasure with INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS or for a period of 10 years. 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM   

You have the right to ask INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS to access, rectify, delete, limit the processing of your personal data, object to their processing and request their portability. The deletion and limitation of the processing of personal data may result in the material impossibility of benefiting from certain SHOP! LE SALON services. The rights provided for in this paragraph may be exercised by email to the following address: marketing.idts@infopro-digital.com or by post to INFOPRO DIGITAL TRADE SHOWS, 1 place Tobie Robatel 69001 Lyon.  

Please note that any request that is manifestly unfounded or excessive may give rise to refusal or the invoicing of reasonable administrative costs incurred in responding to it.   

The personal data you provide when registering for our events, training courses and workshops is stored in a database hosted by our partner Message Business, a French company that hosts its data in a secure environment that complies with legislation. You can access your data very easily via your personal account.   

If you do not wish to receive our communications, you can specify this by creating your account in Message business, unchecking the box “I agree to receive SHOP! Le Salon newsletters”.

If you subsequently change your mind, go to “Your account”, the link displayed on all our pages, and change the “Sending information” field.   

If, despite our efforts, you are not satisfied with our responses to your questions about the management of your personal data, you may lodge an appeal with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, either by post to CNIL, 3 place de Fontenoy, TSA 80715 Paris Cedex 07, or by e-mail to www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.   

8. USE OF COOKIES 

he SHOP! Le Salon website (www.shop-le-salon.fr and its extensions, hereinafter our “website”) uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file, generally encrypted, stored by your browser and enabling it to retain information between web pages and browsing sessions. Cookies are secure; they can only store information that is made available by the browser, information that the user has previously entered in the browser or that is included in page requests. They cannot execute code or be used to access your computer. If a website encrypts information contained in a cookie, only that website will be able to read the information.   

Our website only uses internal cookies, which are generated and used for its proper operation and for the collection of anonymous statistics.   

All web browsers allow you to limit the behaviour of cookies or to deactivate them in the browser settings or options. The steps to follow are different for each browser; you can find instructions in the “Help” menu of your respective browser. Using your browser, you can also check the cookies on your computer and delete them one by one or all at once.  

If you disable cookies, you will not be able to access all the services we offer. For example, you will not be able to   

Access your personal space   

Make requests for information

ANONYMOUS VISIT STATISTICS   

Cookies are also used to collect information on the number of visits to our website and the way in which you browse it, as well as incomplete geolocation data (country, region and town). These statistics are completely anonymous and in no way allow you to be identified.

HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES   

The shop-le-salon.fr website contains a number of hypertext links to other websites, set up with the authorisation of SNMPV – SHOP! France. However, the SNMPV – SHOP! France is not in a position to check the content of websites visited in this way, and consequently accepts no liability in this respect. 

Browsing the shop-le-salon.fr website may result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the browsing of a computer on a website. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the website and is also used to measure visitor numbers.   

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, users can configure their computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies: – For Mozilla Firefox: Choose the “Tools” menu then “Options” Click on the “Privacy” icon Locate the “Cookie” menu and select the appropriate options   

For Microsoft Internet Explorer: choose the “Tools” menu, then “Internet Options”, click on the “Confidentiality” tab and select the desired level using the cursor.  

For Opera 6.0 and above: select the ‘File’, ‘Preferences’ and ‘Privacy’ menus.

9. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute relating to the use of the popai.agoraline.net website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris have exclusive jurisdiction. 

10. THE MAIN LAWS CONCERNED 

Law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to information technology, files and civil liberties.   

Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy. 

11. LEGEND 

User: Internet user connecting to and using the aforementioned website.   

Personal information: “information which enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).